FreeSandBoxPlans.Com
Welcome to another FREE Woodworking Resource sponsored by your fellow
woodworkers at Shopsmith

Index

Page 1 2 3 4

The Sunshade Sandbox
 

A great back yard spot for the kids to pretend they're spending the day at the beach!

Making the cleats
Using what's left of your 1" x 12" above, you'll need to rip off a number of 3/4" x 3/4" strips for use in making the support cleats and two vertical screw blocks in the front corners of the sandbox. Here's a list of what you'll need:

For the bottom:
· (2) 43-3/4" long pieces that attach flush to the bottom of the left and right side pieces (A)
· (2) 41" long pieces that attach flush to the bottom of the front and back side pieces (A)
· (2) 19" long pieces that attach diagonally to the underside of the bottom (J)

For the cover
(all attach to the underside of the cover (K):
· (1) 41" long piece for the back edge
· (1) 25-1/2" long piece for the front edge
· (2) 33-1/4" long pieces for the left and right sides
· (2) 9-1/2" long pieces for the front seat (C) corners
· (2) 16" long pieces, diagonally from the seat centers to the center of the cover
· (2) 19" long pieces, diagonally from the back posts to the center of the cover

Miscellaneous:
· (1) 37" long canopy center support
· (2) 7-1/4" long shelf supports
· (2) 7-1/4" long vertical screw blocks for the front corners of the box

Assembly
All parts should be glued using two-part resorcinol or similar waterproof glue, then nailed or screwed together with drywall screws.

Start by gluing and screwing the box sides (A) together with (8) #6 x 1" drywall screws. Use the 7-1/4" long vertical screw blocks in the front corners for reinforcement.

Use glue and (8) lag screws with 5/16" I.D. flat washers to attach the two posts to the back corners of the box. The bottom of the posts should be flush with the bottom of the sides (A).

Use glue and 4-penny finishing nails to attach the cleats to the undersides of the bottom (J) and cover (K)...and at the bottoms of the sides (A), as described above.

Drop the assembled bottom (J) into the box and attach it to the side cleat strips with (20) #6 x 1" drywall screws (DO NOT USE GLUE). Assemble the shelf (D) and shelf back (E) with glue and (5) #6 x 1-1/4" drywall screws up through the shelf bottom. Use glue and (2) #6 x 1" drywall screws to attach a 7-1/4" long shelf support cleat to the underside of each shelf end...then attach the shelf to the inside of the two posts using glue and (2) #6 x 1-1/2" drywall screws through each end cleat and into the posts.

Continue . . .

Send For Your FREE Woodworking Fact Kit and "Sawdust Therapy" TV Show.

First Name*:
Last Name*:
Street Address*:
 
City*:
State*:
Zip*:
Country*:

USA Canada
Other

E-mail Address*:

  2009 Shopsmith Inc. All rights reserved.

  Policies | Contact Us | Links | Corporate Web Site